Madeira flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Funchal

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Funchal. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Funchal with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 7,3244,551
ShkoderAlbania 3,3582,087
SkikdaAlgeria 2,2191,379
SaltaArgentina 8,2075,100
San AntonioArgentina 9,5445,930
San LuisArgentina 8,9715,575
San RafaelArgentina 9,2065,721
Santa RosaArgentina 9,1335,675
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 8,3775,206
SarmientoArgentina 10,1626,315
Sydney (airport)Australia 18,89811,743
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 18,90111,745
SalzburgAustria 3,0181,876
SakiAzerbaijan 5,6463,509
SalyanAzerbaijan 5,8363,627
SamaxiAzerbaijan 5,7813,592
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 1,485923
SaveBenin 3,3862,104
Santa CruzBolivia 7,4594,635
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 3,2982,049
SalvadorBrazil 5,5723,462
Santa MariaBrazil 7,9424,935
SantaremBrazil 5,5663,459
SantosBrazil 7,0224,363
Sao CarlosBrazil 6,9114,294
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 5,7293,560
Sao GoncaloBrazil 4,9263,061
Sao JoaquimBrazil 7,6184,734
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 7,8904,903
Sao LourencoBrazil 6,7794,213
Sao LuisBrazil 4,8583,019
Sao MateusBrazil 6,2083,858
São PauloBrazil 6,9934,346
Sao SimaoBrazil 6,8424,252
Sena MadureiraBrazil 7,1834,464
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 5,3923,351
SerrinhaBrazil 5,4523,388
Sete LagoasBrazil 6,4824,028
SobralBrazil 4,7362,943
SoureBrazil 4,9773,093
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 5,6703,524
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 8,2865,149
SurubimBrazil 4,9213,058
SadovoBulgaria 3,8032,363
SandanskiBulgaria 3,6622,276
SofiaBulgaria 3,6792,286
SiemreapCambodia 11,9107,401
Sable Island, NsCanada 3,9172,434
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 7,5724,705
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 4,3882,727
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 8,5955,341
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 5,6273,497
Sarnia, OnCanada 4,3772,720
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 7,1934,470
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 5,8123,612
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 4,5722,841
Scott, SkCanada 7,3184,548
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 4,4542,768
Shearwater, NsCanada 4,1982,609
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 4,8413,008
Shingle Point, YtCanada 7,7264,801
Simcoe, OnCanada 6,3363,937
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 6,2703,896
Slave Lake, AbCanada 7,5414,686
Smithers, BcCanada 8,2485,126
Stephenville, NfCanada 3,8742,407
Summerside, PeCanada 4,2352,632
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 7,3344,557
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 7,3424,562
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 3,9432,450
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 469291
SalCape Verde 1,8691,161
SantiagoChile 9,2605,754
SewellChile 9,2875,771
ShanghaiChina 11,6747,255
ShantouChina 12,0747,503
ShenyangChina 10,8086,717
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 6,9104,294
Simon BolivarColombia 6,2963,913
San JoseCosta Rica 7,2834,526
SibenikCroatia 3,0951,924
SplitCroatia 3,1331,947
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 3,5182,186
StudsgårdDenmark 3,2782,037
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 5,4823,406
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 5,4343,377
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 5,4093,361
SalcedoDominican Republic 5,4883,410
SamanaDominican Republic 5,3953,353
San CristobalDominican Republic 5,4933,413
San J. MatasDominican Republic 5,5383,441
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 5,5403,442
San JuanDominican Republic 5,5913,475
San R. YumaDominican Republic 5,3743,339
SanchezDominican Republic 5,4213,369
SantiagoDominican Republic 5,5123,425
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 5,5713,462
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 5,4873,410
San GabrielEcuador 7,2814,525
SalloumEgypt 3,9402,449
Siwa OasisEgypt 4,0352,507
SohagEgypt 4,7072,925
St. KatrineEgypt 4,8483,013
San SalvadorEl Salvador 7,5484,690
StanleyFalkland Islands 10,1936,334
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 4,7692,964
StrasbourgFrance 2,7031,680
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 4,8353,004
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 4,8883,037
SukhumiGeorgia 5,1163,179
SchleswigGermany 3,1971,987
StuttgartGermany 2,8131,748
SamosGreece 3,9862,477
Skiros IslandGreece 3,7652,340
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 3,7652,340
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 4,4122,742
SiguiriGuinea 2,4861,545
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 7,4504,629
SzegedHungary 3,4782,162
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 3,2532,022
StykkisholmurIceland 3,6302,256
SagarIndia 9,0985,654
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 8,1925,091
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 15,9239,895
SemnanIran 6,3393,939
ShahroudIran 6,4394,002
ShirazIran 6,5064,043
ShannonIreland 2,3211,443
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 2,4731,537
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 3,0591,901
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 3,2382,012
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 2,6501,647
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 2,4321,511
Scuro MountainItaly 3,0681,907
SigonellaItaly 2,9311,822
SassandraIvory Coast 3,2772,036
SagaJapan 11,9237,409
SaigoJapan 11,7597,307
SakaiJapan 11,8207,345
SakataJapan 11,7057,274
SapporoJapan 11,3117,029
SaseboJapan 11,9077,399
SendaiJapan 11,8047,335
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 12,0947,515
ShimonosekiJapan 11,8837,384
ShinjoJapan 11,7357,292
ShionomisakiJapan 12,1297,537
ShirakawaJapan 11,9027,396
ShizuokaJapan 12,0687,499
SumotoJapan 12,0077,461
SuttsuJapan 11,3107,028
SuwaJapan 11,9487,424
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 9,8056,093
SavannakhetLaos 11,7417,296
SiauliaiLithuania 4,0272,502
SiluteLithuania 3,8922,419
SkopjeMacedonia 3,5312,194
Sambaba SudMadagascar 8,8225,482
SalimaMalawi 7,5164,670
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 13,6168,461
SibuMalaysia 13,3778,313
SanMali 2,4721,536
SegouMali 2,4011,492
SikassoMali 2,6301,634
St. BrandonMauritius 9,7816,078
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 7,9684,952
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 9,4865,895
SainshandMongolia 9,8716,134
SafiMorocco 720448
Sidi IfniMorocco 736457
SittweMyanmar 10,5316,544
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 18,76511,660
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 3,3662,092
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 5,3063,297
SaiqOman 7,2624,512
Salalah, DhofarOman 7,2454,502
SurOman 7,4564,633
SialkotPakistan 8,2535,128
SibbiPakistan 7,8484,877
San Juan BautistaParaguay 7,8484,877
San Juan De MarconaPeru 8,1725,078
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 13,8398,600
SandomierzPoland 3,7232,313
SniezkaPoland 3,3322,071
SuwalkiPoland 3,9292,441
SzczecinPoland 3,4002,113
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 873542
Santa MariaPortugal 895556
San JuanPuerto Rico 5,1243,184
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 9,7196,039
Satu MareRomania 3,7212,313
SibiuRomania 3,7722,344
SulinaRomania 4,2052,613
SadrinskRussia 6,4894,032
Saint PetersburgRussia 4,5732,842
SalekhardRussia 6,4323,997
SaratovRussia 5,4113,362
SejmcanRussia 9,3485,809
SelagoncyRussia 8,2645,135
Simusir IslandRussia 11,1016,898
SkovorodinoRussia 9,6746,012
SmolenskRussia 4,5132,804
SociRussia 5,0053,110
SortovalaRussia 4,6632,898
SuntarRussia 8,7195,418
SurgutRussia 6,8914,282
SverdlovskRussia 6,2913,909
SyktyvkarRussia 5,6953,539
St MaartenSaint Martin 4,8773,031
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 4,3562,707
SeychellesSeychelles 8,6625,382
SingaporeSingapore 12,7647,932
SliacSlovakia 3,4782,161
SeoulSouth Korea 11,3577,058
SineijuSouth Korea 11,0016,836
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 1,372852
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 1,7571,092
Santander, CantabriaSpain 1,6611,032
SevilleSpain 1,133704
SennarSudan 5,5253,434
ShambatSudan 5,3053,296
ShendiSudan 5,3313,313
StenseleSweden 4,2752,657
StockholmSweden 3,9302,442
StorlienSweden 3,9632,463
SundsvallSweden 4,1082,553
SantisSwitzerland 2,7431,705
SongeaTanzania 7,3584,572
Sakon NakhonThailand 11,6557,243
SongkhlaThailand 12,0737,502
Suphan BuriThailand 11,5257,162
Surat ThaniThailand 11,8137,341
SurinThailand 11,7727,315
Sansanne-MangoTogo 3,0491,895
SokodeTogo 3,2192,000
SfaxTunisia 2,5551,588
SousseTunisia 2,5481,583
SamsunTurkey 4,7482,951
SiirtTurkey 5,2863,285
SivasTurkey 4,8303,001
SaragtTurkmenistan 6,9604,325
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 2,1131,313
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 2,9541,836
SarataUkraine 4,2042,612
SarnyUkraine 4,0712,530
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 4,5492,827
SumyUkraine 4,6172,869
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 6,9574,323
SaltoUruguay 8,3295,176
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 8,9215,544
Safford, AzUsa 8,3615,196
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 4,8733,028
Saint Leo, FlUsa 6,1733,836
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 6,4924,034
Saint Paul, NeUsa 7,0194,362
Saint Peter, MnUsa 6,5994,101
Salem, InUsa 6,1213,804
Salem, OrUsa 8,6265,360
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 8,0935,029
San Angelo, TexasUsa 7,6564,757
San Antonio, TexasUsa 7,5704,704
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 8,9495,561
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 9,0415,618
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 5,1243,184
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 9,1055,658
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 6,4313,996
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 9,0915,650
Santa Maria, CaUsa 9,0695,636
Santuck, ScUsa 5,9103,672
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 5,8043,606
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 5,9393,691
Scott City, KsUsa 7,3844,589
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 7,4144,607
Scottsburg, InUsa 6,1213,804
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 8,4165,230
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 8,4245,235
Sedan, KsUsa 7,0324,370
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 8,3125,165
Selma, AlUsa 6,4574,013
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 4,9933,103
Seymour, InUsa 6,1213,804
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 6,0693,772
Sheridan, WyUsa 7,5314,680
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 7,0344,371
Sioux City, IaUsa 6,8394,250
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 6,8224,239
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 6,0673,770
Southport, NcUsa 5,5923,475
Sparta, IlUsa 6,4574,012
Spencer, WvUsa 5,7043,545
Spickard, MoUsa 6,7084,169
Spokane, WaUsa 8,1085,039
Spooner, WiUsa 6,3833,966
Springfield, IlUsa 6,3953,974
Springfield, MissouriUsa 6,7984,224
St Paul Island, AkUsa 9,7226,041
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 6,5544,073
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 6,4904,033
Stambaugh, MiUsa 6,1313,810
Stamford, CtUsa 5,0763,155
State College, PaUsa 5,4003,356
State University, MsUsa 6,5924,096
State University, NmUsa 8,1705,077
Staunton, VaUsa 5,5643,458
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 7,7244,799
Steffenville, MoUsa 6,5794,088
Stockton, CaUsa 8,9415,556
Storm Lake, IaUsa 6,7394,188
Storrs, CtUsa 4,9203,057
Subiaco, ArUsa 6,9384,312
Summerville, ScUsa 5,8173,615
Sunnyside, WaUsa 8,3635,197
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 6,6974,161
Syracuse, NeUsa 6,8624,264
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 5,2163,241
SamarkandUzbekistan 7,2924,531
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 6,3313,934
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 5,8723,649
Santa ElenaVenezuela 5,5423,444
SmaraWestern Sahara 834518
SocotraYemen 7,4664,640
SenangaZambia 6,8994,287
SerenjeZambia 7,1454,440
SeshekeZambia 7,0874,404
SolweziZambia 6,7784,212


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -