Madeira flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Funchal

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Funchal. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Funchal with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 7,2794,523
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 7,4444,625
MilianaAlgeria 1,7981,117
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 6,1513,822
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 14,9849,311
Malarg EArgentina 9,3545,812
MaquinchaoArgentina 9,7806,077
Mar Del PlataArgentina 8,9055,534
Marcos JuarezArgentina 8,6755,391
MendozaArgentina 9,0935,650
Mendoza AeroArgentina 9,0845,645
Monte CaserosArgentina 8,2055,099
Mackay MoAustralia 18,13811,271
Macquarie IslandAustralia 17,56210,913
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 15,5619,670
MeekatharraAustralia 15,6879,748
Melbourne (airport)Australia 18,26611,351
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 18,27411,356
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 18,06111,223
Mount GambierAustralia 17,91411,132
Mount IsaAustralia 17,32810,768
MuharraqBahrain 6,4714,021
MinskBelarus 4,2122,617
MogilevBelarus 4,3682,715
MaunBotswana 7,2524,506
MacapaBrazil 5,0923,164
MacauBrazil 4,6872,912
MaceioBrazil 5,1093,175
MachadoBrazil 6,7794,213
ManausBrazil 6,0323,748
MarabaBrazil 5,4253,371
MaringaBrazil 7,2584,510
Monte AlegreBrazil 5,4853,409
Monte AzulBrazil 5,9763,713
Monte SantoBrazil 5,3473,322
MonteiroBrazil 4,9863,098
Montes ClarosBrazil 6,1923,848
Morada NovaBrazil 4,7682,963
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 5,5173,429
MamfeCameroon 4,0392,510
MarouaCameroon 4,0292,504
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 5,7973,602
Maniwaki, QcCanada 5,1683,212
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 7,5694,704
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 8,0545,005
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 8,4975,280
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 7,5444,688
Merry Island, BcCanada 8,4005,220
Moncton, NbCanada 4,2992,671
Mont Joli, QcCanada 4,5802,846
Montreal, QuebecCanada 4,9753,092
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 5,0013,108
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 7,1914,469
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 5,4653,396
Morden, MbCanada 6,7274,180
Muskoka, OnCanada 5,4393,380
MoundouChad 4,3182,683
MatecanaColombia 6,8214,239
MoroniComoros 8,0585,007
MosnovCzech Republic 3,4452,141
MarstalDenmark 3,2682,031
Melville HallDominica 4,8493,013
MichesDominican Republic 5,3813,344
MocaDominican Republic 5,4983,417
MoncionDominican Republic 5,5553,452
Monte CristiDominican Republic 5,5793,467
Monte PlataDominican Republic 5,4603,393
MilagroEcuador 7,6204,735
Mersa MatruhEgypt 4,1342,569
MinyaEgypt 4,5612,834
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 4,1772,596
MassawaEritrea 5,9513,698
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 3,3422,077
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 4,0622,524
MarseilleFrance 2,2681,410
MontpellierFrance 2,1851,358
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 5,0293,125
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 13,9208,650
MakokouGabon 4,7352,942
MayumbaGabon 4,9493,075
MitzicGabon 4,6252,874
MkamboGabon 4,7702,964
MoandaGabon 4,9463,074
MouilaGabon 4,8303,001
MagdeburgGermany 3,1511,958
MunichGermany 2,9631,841
MünsterGermany 2,9201,814
MethoniGreece 3,5342,196
MilosGreece 3,7792,348
MitiliniGreece 3,9472,453
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 3,9432,450
MacentaGuinea 2,7861,731
MamouGuinea 2,5251,569
Midway IslandHawaii 12,9418,042
MiskolcHungary 3,5732,220
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 9,4015,842
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 8,8445,496
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 8,8635,508
MusulipatnamIndia 9,7716,072
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 14,4899,004
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 15,3579,543
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 12,1467,548
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 16,45310,224
MashhadIran 6,8394,250
Malin HeadIreland 2,6351,638
M. CalamitaItaly 2,6361,638
Marina Di GinosaItaly 3,1201,939
Messina, SicilyItaly 2,9891,857
MilanItaly 2,6541,649
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 2,6231,630
Mount ArgentarioItaly 2,6871,670
ManIvory Coast 2,9701,846
MaebashiJapan 11,9427,421
MaizuruJapan 11,9107,401
MakurazakiJapan 12,1187,530
MatsueJapan 11,8237,347
MatsumotoJapan 11,9227,409
MatsuyamaJapan 11,9717,439
MinamidaitojimaJapan 12,6907,886
MinamitorishimaJapan 13,6138,459
MishimaJapan 12,0717,501
MitoJapan 11,9887,450
MiyakejimaJapan 12,1947,578
MiyakoJapan 11,6887,263
MiyakojimaJapan 12,4757,752
MiyakonojoJapan 12,1087,524
MiyazakiJapan 12,1027,520
MombetsuJapan 11,2246,975
MoriokaJapan 11,6617,246
MuroranJapan 11,3817,072
MurotomisakiJapan 12,0887,511
MutsuJapan 11,4967,143
Ma’AnJordan 4,9563,080
MafraqJordan 4,9303,063
MombasaKenya 7,2054,477
MinicoyLakshadweep 9,5165,913
MaseruLesotho 8,3275,175
MonroviaLiberia 3,0111,871
MisratahLibya 2,9861,856
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 8,5995,343
MaintiranoMadagascar 8,5825,333
MananjaryMadagascar 9,1555,689
MorondavaMadagascar 8,7685,448
MakhangaMalawi 7,7764,832
MangochiMalawi 7,6204,735
MwmosaMalawi 7,7744,831
MzimbaMalawi 7,2954,533
MzuzuMalawi 7,2934,532
MalaccaMalaysia 12,5507,799
MersingMalaysia 12,6787,878
MiriMalaysia 13,4098,332
MaleMaldives 9,7976,088
MenakaMali 2,6801,665
MoptiMali 2,3951,488
MajuroMarshall Islands 15,5129,639
MazatlanMexico 8,5995,343
MeridaMexico 7,2044,476
Mexico CityMexico 8,1615,071
MonterreyMexico 7,9274,926
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 8,3275,174
MaantyMongolia 9,5375,926
MandalgoviMongolia 9,5945,962
MatadMongolia 9,9546,186
MurenMongolia 8,9675,572
MarrakechMorocco 842523
MeknesMorocco 1,066663
MideltMorocco 1,138707
MaputoMozambique 8,3555,192
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 8,0855,024
MandalayMyanmar 10,6676,628
MeiktilaMyanmar 10,7256,665
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 11,5387,170
MindatMyanmar 10,5346,546
MonywaMyanmar 10,5816,575
MyeikMyanmar 11,5387,170
MyitkyinaMyanmar 10,5316,544
MaastrichtNetherlands 2,7451,706
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 18,43111,453
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 18,76311,660
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 18,79411,679
Milford SoundNew Zealand 18,61511,567
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 18,61711,569
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 18,77611,667
MolesworthNew Zealand 18,63711,581
MotuekaNew Zealand 18,72411,635
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 18,70311,622
Mt CookNew Zealand 18,64011,583
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 18,53911,520
ManaguaNicaragua 7,3664,577
MasatepeNicaragua 7,3624,575
MagariaNiger 3,4112,120
Maine SoroaNiger 3,6392,261
MaradiNiger 3,2352,010
MaiduguriNigeria 3,8312,380
MakurdiNigeria 3,8132,370
MinnaNigeria 3,5122,182
Mokp’oNorth Korea 11,5937,204
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 4,2732,655
MajisOman 7,1024,413
MasirahOman 7,4984,659
Muscat  Oman 7,2954,533
MultanPakistan 8,1175,044
MurreePakistan 8,0835,023
MadangPapua New Guinea 16,47710,239
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 7,6474,752
MoyobambaPeru 7,6524,755
MactanPhilippines 13,6898,506
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 13,1168,150
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 1,300808
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 4,9803,095
MagadanRussia 9,7026,029
MahackalaRussia 5,6333,501
Malye KarmakulyRussia 5,8863,658
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 5,8873,658
MarkovoRussia 9,1755,702
MinusinskRussia 8,2285,113
MogocaRussia 9,5435,930
MoscowRussia 4,8803,032
MurmanskRussia 5,0863,161
MadinahSaudi Arabia 5,5353,440
MatamSenegal 1,9261,197
MogadishuSomalia 7,3094,542
MadridSpain 1,474916
Madrid (b)Spain 1,462908
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 2,0501,274
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 1,220758
MelillaSpain 1,318819
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 1,568974
MalakalSudan 5,5893,473
MbabaneSwaziland 8,2975,156
MontreuxSwitzerland 2,5391,578
Mae Hong SonThailand 11,0066,839
Mae SariangThailand 11,0826,886
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 11,2356,982
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 11,7487,300
MalatyaTurkey 4,9443,072
MersinTurkey 4,6762,906
MuglaTurkey 4,1192,560
Manchester, EnglandUk 2,5851,606
ManstonUk 2,5541,587
MeloUruguay 8,2175,106
MercedesUruguay 8,5005,282
MontevideoUruguay 8,5515,314
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 6,1353,813
Madison, FlUsa 6,1423,817
Madison, InUsa 6,0383,752
Madison, NeUsa 6,9024,289
Madison, WisconsinUsa 6,2653,893
Manhattan, KsUsa 7,0204,363
Manitowoc, WiUsa 6,1083,796
Marble Hill, MoUsa 6,5104,045
Marengo, IlUsa 6,2733,898
Marion, InUsa 6,0623,767
Marion, NcUsa 5,8773,652
Marquette, MichiganUsa 6,0403,753
Marshall, TxUsa 7,0764,397
Martinsburg, WvUsa 5,4523,388
Mc Grath, AkUsa 8,7725,451
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 5,7583,578
Mcgill, NvUsa 8,3775,206
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 6,3623,953
Mcminnville, TnUsa 6,2123,860
Mcpherson, KsUsa 7,1004,412
Medford, WiUsa 6,2863,906
Mellette, SdUsa 6,9404,312
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 6,5974,100
Mena, ArUsa 6,9384,312
Meridian, MississippiUsa 6,5974,100
Mexia, TxUsa 7,2974,534
Mexico, MoUsa 6,6154,111
Miami, FloridaUsa 6,1213,804
Midland, TxUsa 7,7704,829
Milan, MnUsa 6,7164,174
Milbank, SdUsa 6,7564,198
Miles City, MontanaUsa 7,3774,584
Milford, DeUsa 5,1983,230
Milledgeville, GaUsa 6,0673,770
Millen, GaUsa 5,9813,717
Millport, OhUsa 5,6543,513
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 4,8222,996
Milwaukee, WiUsa 6,1583,827
Minden, NeUsa 7,0974,410
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 6,5114,046
Minonk, IlUsa 6,3103,921
Missoula, MtUsa 7,9194,921
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 6,6224,115
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 6,4113,984
Monmouth, IlUsa 6,4644,017
Monroe, NcUsa 5,7883,597
Montevideo, MnUsa 6,7164,174
Montgomery AlUsa 6,3933,972
Montrose, CoUsa 7,9374,932
Moorestown, NjUsa 5,1783,218
Morehead City, NcUsa 5,4733,401
Morganton, NcUsa 5,8773,652
Moro, OrUsa 8,4885,275
Morris, MnUsa 6,6834,153
Morrison, IlUsa 6,3563,949
Mount Airy, NcUsa 5,7613,580
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 5,7693,585
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 6,5074,043
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 5,9033,668
Mount Washington, NhUsa 4,8182,994
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 6,4043,979
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 6,2593,890
Muskegon, MiUsa 6,0223,742
Muskogee, OkUsa 7,0224,364
MaiquetiaVenezuela 5,6633,519
MaracaiboVenezuela 6,0993,790
MaracayVenezuela 5,7453,570
MaturinVenezuela 5,3733,339
Mene GrandeVenezuela 6,0713,773
MeridaVenezuela 6,1693,833
MagoyeZambia 7,1854,465
MansaZambia 6,8704,269
MbalaZambia 6,8814,276
MfuweZambia 7,2764,521
MisamfuZambia 6,9724,333
MonguZambia 6,8174,236
MpikaZambia 7,1294,430
Msekera AgrometZambia 7,3544,570
Mt MakuluZambia 7,1934,470
MumbwaZambia 7,0774,398
MwinilungaZambia 6,6034,103
MasvingoZimbabwe 7,7524,817


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -